We recognise the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. Please read the privacy policy below to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. This privacy policy applies to www.raahi.wpengine.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and all products and services offered by Raahi.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.


1. Personally Identifiable information

When you use our Website, we may collect your personal information (name, email address, mailing address, phone number etc.) in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Website, register on the Website, place an order, confirm your registration for an event or contest, subscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. This is required to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can browse some sections of our website without giving any personal information, however refusing to supply personally information may prevent you from engaging in certain Website related features.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

The information regarding your credit cards are never stored by us under any circumstances without your prior permission. All orders are processed by the bank and payment gateway on their servers and all the credit card information is transferred to their secure servers for processing the order.


2. Non-personal identification information

We may automatically collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis.

This may include analysing what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We may use “cookies” to enhance your experience and analyse our webpage flow, measure promotional effectiveness and help us provide information targeted to your interests.

“Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent; however in that case some parts of the Website may not function properly.


3. How we use collected information

We collect and use your personal information to process orders and transactions, resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.


4. Sharing your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


5. Security Precautions

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Website.


6. Opt-out

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email Unsubscribe Email. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.


7. Changes to this privacy policy

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


8. Acceptance of these terms

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you accept the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your acceptance for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


9. GRIEVANCE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at: contact@raahi.in

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Abhinav Aggarwal
C/o Raahi Collections
SCO 98, 2nd Floor, Sector 47-C,
Chandigarh – 160047,
Phone: 9501235122
E-mail: contact@raahi.in